Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

K-3 or Spousal Visas

USCIS I130 Petition for Alien Spouse


I130 Petition I-130 is used by USCIS to petition for your Alien spouse to obtain a CR-1 spousal visa so she can enter the USA..

  • We take a hard experienced look at your Petition, and help you improve it, before USCIS sees it.
  • We provide a second set of experienced eyeballs critically checking your work to help you avoid unnecessary delays and even possible rejection. 

  • We provide editorial guidance helping you to improve your statements to make them more compelling, and consistent with what USCIS wants.

Petition Review is inexpensive  insurance, to confirm  you did it correctly. and  costs only $239. Send us your prepared petition (or copy)   Spousal Visa Petition Review Service 

I just did a review of a I-129F petition for Alien Fiancee. The sponsor in trying to describe the relationship between himself and his fiancee, went into great detail about each and every gift, and each payment he sent her to support rent, tuition, internet access, and so on. He felt he was demonstrating what a good provider he was, and how serious he was to support his future wife. The problem is, when she IS your wife and you are doing all that, well, it is expected. But while she is your girl friend / fiancée, then the visa officer has a tendency to wonder, ” is this is a genuine committed relationship, or  sugar-daddy meets gold digger.?”

When dealing with immigration, you can NOT afford to send the wrong signals. I counseled him to rewrite his essay, and stick to personal topics of compatibility, relationships, romance, man to woman, partner to partner, plans for the future and so on. To read the full text of the review I conducted go to

A lot of men go it alone, doing their own petitions.  They save thousands of dollars avoiding high attorneys fees. But it is easy for them to “shoot themselves in the foot” by writing or saying the wrong thing in front of immigration officials.

The instructions that accompany most of the forms for your petition seem relatively simple. What they do not tell you, is what the visa officer is really looking for, and what his agenda is when he reviews your forms. That is where the trouble occurs.Everyone understands simple errors and omissions. Very few understand what will satisfy the visa officer when he determines in his mind whether your relationship is “genuine” or not.

Having a second set of expert eyeballs, check out your work, and head off potential landmines is PRICELESS insurance. When you are doing the petition yourself, obtaining an expert review is the cheapest and best way to avoid problems and delays, to avoid rejection and heartache.

Petition Review is inexpensive  insurance, to confirm  you did it correctly. and  costs only $239. Send us your prepared petition (or copy) 

Below is my video comparing Spousal versus Fiance Visa and how to prepare your petition to avoid problems

-

After your petition is approved, your fiancee must obtain a visa issued at a U.S. Embassy or consulate abroad. Your fiancee must remain unmarried until the arrival of the fiancee in the U.S. The marriage must take place within 90 days of your fiancee entering the United States. If the marriage does not take place within 90 days or your fiancee marries someone other than you (the U.S. citizen filing the petition), your fiancee will be required to leave the United States. Until the marriage takes place, your fiancee is considered a nonimmigrant. A nonimmigrant is a foreign national seeking to temporarily enter the United States for a specific purpose. A fiancee may not obtain an extension of the 90-day original nonimmigrant admission.

If your fiancee intends to live and work permanently in the United States, your fiancee should apply to become a permanent resident after your marriage. (If your fiancee does not intend to become a permanent resident after your marriage, your fiancee/new spouse must leave the country within the 90-day original nonimmigrant admission.) For information on applying for permanent resident status while your new spouse is in the U.S., please see Becoming a Permanent Resident (Immigrant) While in the U.S. Your new spouse will initially receive conditional permanent residence status for two years. Conditional permanent residency is granted when the marriage creating the relationship is less than two years old at the time of adjustment to permanent residence status. For more information, please see Removing Conditional Resident Status (from Marriage).

Expert Tip # 12

Don't violate the terms of the Fiancee Visa. Sometimes after the Fiancee Visa is granted, couples think to marry twice, once immediately among her family and friends in her country, and then a second time later with his family and friends in the U.S. They plan to "game" the visa process by only reporting the second marriage on the Adjustment of Status. This is a bad idea. When entering the U.S. the Immigration officer will ask her "Are you single?". If the Fiancee admits she is in fact already married to the Sponsor, she will be refused entry to the U.S. and sent back. The application process would need to be started completely over this time with the Husband now petitioning for a Spousal Visa. Enjoy an informal engagement party with her family and friends, but never enter what would be considered a legal marriage before she enters the U.S. Only as a single woman may she travel to the U.S. in compliance with the terms of her Fiancee Visa.

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips %%